Accident Summary Nr: 202652863 - Employee Injurs Foot in Car Wash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316629476 | 09/10/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Wet Dog Ii Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the prep area of a car wash on a busy day when a customer drove up to be served. Employee #1 traveled across the car wash tunnel area from the right side to the left side when he stepped on the conveyor that was wet and slippery. Employee #1 slipped, lost his footing and got his right foot caught in an opening that was unguarded. According to the owner, the guard was removed because of wear and tear and deterioration from the chemicals in use, and was never replaced. When Employee #1's foot got caught in the moving parts of the operating conveyor, he screamed and a nearby coworker hit the emergency stop button which shut down the equipment. The employee was unable to remove his foot and emergency response personnel were contacted, arrived within minutes, and took approximately two hours to remove the employees foot from the machinery. Employee was taken to a local hospital for a fractured foot and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316629476 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |