Accident Summary Nr: 202652855 - Worker Amputates Thumb Tip with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316588409 | 07/25/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Bryce Mann |
Abstract: On July 21, 2012, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a framing contractor. The worker was a sole owner with no employees. He was using an electric circular saw to rip a 2-inch by 4-inch (50-millimeter by 100-millimeter) piece of wood, when the saw slipped and cut off the tip of the thumb on his left hand. He was transported by ambulance to the local medical center for evaluation, treatment, and surgery. Following that, he was released to home and a return to work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316588409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |