Accident Summary Nr: 202652624 - Snowplow Driver Run over by Truck Rolled Forward
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317031110 | 03/27/2013 | 4959 | 561790 | Baltimore County Office Of Budget And Finance |
Abstract: On March 25, 2013, Employee#1, a 57-year-old male light truck driver with Baltimore County Office of Budget and Finance, was performing snow removal on the parking lot of a county-owned building, using a Ford model 550 light dump truck, with automatic transmission and snowplow attached. Employee #1 drove the light dump truck up a 25 ft. wide driveway towards a tool shed when he had to stop the truck, and unhooked a 0.357 in. wire rope cable that spanned the width of the driveway. Employee #1 got out of the truck while the truck was still in drive, and with the snowplow attachment in the raised position. Employee #1 was standing slightly off to the side of the driver's side of the truck, when the truck rolled forward, and struck Employee #1 with the forward edge of the dump truck body, knocking him to the ground. Then the driver's side tandem tires of the dump truck rolled over his legs and torso, killing the Employee #1. The truck continued to roll until it crashed into the tool shed, which was located 30 ft. to 34 ft. away from the cable that spanned the width of the driveway, where it came to a stop. According to paramedics, the dump truck was still in drive when they arrived on the scene. The cable was not spanning the driveway at the time of the incident. The 6 in. by 6 in. nominal post with one end of the 0.375 in. cable was connected to via an S hook, was pulled 1.5 in. to 2 in. sideways. A Starret angle finder found the driveway to have a slope of one to four degrees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317031110 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |