Accident Summary Nr: 202652574 - Conveyor Shuttle Falls Off Rails. Employee Falls, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202652574 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31643116202/13/20126513531110Southern Management Corporation

Abstract: On February 13, 2012, Employee #1 was riding on the shuttle portion of a vertical reciprocating conveyor within an automated parking garage, when the front rollers of the shuttle came off its operational track, and fell approximately nine feet to a lower level. Examination of the concrete rails found that they lacked physical barrier stops at the end of each rail, to prevent the shuttle from riding off the rails. The only thing preventing the shuttle from riding off the end of the rails was an electric limit switch. When the shuttle was operated in emergency mode, as it was at the time of this accident, this limit switch was electro-mechanically bypassed, and employees must be careful not to drive the shuttle off the end of the rails. Physical barrier stops were not installed in conjunction with electrical limit switches, in the event that the electrical or mechanical device failed. When the shuttle came off the rails, the rear of the shuttle, where the operator was standing, flipped forward and catapulted Employee #1 forward approximately 20 feet. Employee #1 then fell approximately 20 feet down a shaft onto a concrete runway, where he struck his head. Employee #1 was unresponsive, and was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in Baltimore, where he died a short time later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, RAIL, CONVEYOR, FALL, LIMIT SWITCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316431162 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers