Accident Summary Nr: 202652541 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316573070 | 06/11/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Tommy Gray Kyger, Jr. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2012, Employee #1 was trimming a 75 ft tall maple tree with vines throughout the trunk. After trimming the upper portion of the tree, he lowered himself to an approximate 45 ft height and then began cutting a 10 in. diameter limb. Employee #1 had his safety line attached to the limb that he was cutting. As this limb fell to the ground, it pulled Employee #1 off the tree. He fell and sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316573070 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |