Accident Summary Nr: 202652491 - Worker Burned and Killed in a Fireworks Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316209345 | 09/04/2012 | 7999 | 713990 | Fireworks & Stage Fx America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:57 p.m. on Friday, August 31, 2012, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male pyrotechnic helper with Fireworks & Stage FX America Inc., was performing setup activities for an aerial fireworks display show with two Licensed Pyrotechnic Operators for an aerial Fireworks Display Show which was scheduled immediately following the baseball game later that night. During preparations for the show a firework shell detonated, causing a cardboard box of other shells to also detonate nearby from sparks emitted from the original shell, resulting in an explosion and fire. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to approximately ninety-five percent of his body when a container of firework shells exploded. The injury occurred on a property adjacent to the Lake Elsinore Storm Baseball Field, in Lake Elsinore, California. Employee # 1was airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was admitted and subsequently died in result of his burn injuries on Sunday, September 2, 2012. Employee #1 had been employed by Fireworks and Stage FX America Inc. for approximately three months up. Fireworks & Stage Fx America Inc., was engaged in providing fireworks and special effects services at various venues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316209345 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |