Accident Summary Nr: 202652483 - Employee Fractures Right Foot Between Jack and Barrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316207745 | 05/23/2012 | 2512 | 337121 | Ashley Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Ashley Furniture Industries Inc., was operating an electric powered Pallet Jack (Crown, VJ720 WHSE, Model Number PE-4000-60, 6000 lbs., Serial Number 6A229380) in the battery charging area. Employee #1 stopped the pallet jack and got off to bring the pallet jack closer to the charging station by operating it while standing on the ground. As he tried to move the pallet jack by depressing the steering lever while he was standing behind the pallet jack, the pallet jack moved, and his right foot got caught between the back of the pallet jack and a yellow barrier. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days with four fractures to his right foot. Employee #1 underwent two surgeries on his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316207745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |