Accident Summary Nr: 202652467 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316206721 | 03/13/2012 | 5251 | 444130 | The Home Depot Atlanta Ssc Dba The Home Depot#8987 |
Abstract: At approximately 4:14 p.m. on March 5, 2012, Employee #1 sustained serious fracture injuries when an extension ladder slipped backward and fell on the floor along with Employee #1 on it. Employee #1 used the single length extension ladder to position it against the prodesk wall and climbed up the ladder. As Employee #1 was leaning on the ladder and getting ready to mark a board to hang a metal bracket, the ladder suddenly slipped backward and fell on the floor along with him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days, due to multiple fractures from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316206721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |