Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202652392 - Leg Contusion Leads To Infection And Hospitalization

Accident: 202652392 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/27/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31620679603/20/20123728Rohr Inc Dba Goodrich

On February 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 67-year old male worker, was climbing down from a unit of machinery. In the process, he suffered a minor contusion in his left leg. Shortly thereafter, he complained to his supervisor of not feeling well, He was sent to the hospital where it was determined he had acquired an infection from a previous injury. He was treated with antibiotics over a 24-hr period and released.

Keywords: climbing on column, infection, contusion, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316206796 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported