Accident Summary Nr: 202652376 - Employee's Thigh Is Fractured When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207612 | 05/18/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Bravo Farm Labor Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 30, 2012 , Employee #1,with Bravo Farm Labor Services, was working as part of a team doing tree clearing and orchard maintenance. Employee #1 and was carrying a large tree limb when he tripped and fell. The tree limb fell across the victim's upper thighs and fractured his left femur. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours. The employers met the requirements in 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |