Accident Summary Nr: 202652293 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed While Welding on Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208651 | 07/20/2012 | 4212 | 484220 | Dalton Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on Friday, July 20, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a welder for Dalton Trucking, Inc., in Fontana, CA. Employee #1 had been employed by Dalton Trucking, Inc., for approximately 15 years up until the day of the incident. The company was primarily engaged in specialized services in open top bulk transportation, low-bed, general freight on flatbeds and vans, rail service, off-loading, intermodal and 3PL (third-party logistics) services. Employee #1 was working in the welding bay of a Dalton facility. At the time of the incident, he was repairing the bottom dump gates of a haul trailer identified as #132 B by performing welding on them. A coworker working on another trailer adjacent to Employee #1 in the same bay discovered him crushed between the metal gates of the dump trailer. Employee #1 had been crushed between the pneumatically powered metal gates of a bottom dump sand and gravel haul trailer. The coworker found Employee #1 in a seated position with his feet away from the gates, and with his face and part of a shoulder trapped inside the gates. The coworker released Employee #1 from the gates by triggering the control lever built onto the trailer and putting it in the 'open' position. Employee #1was admitted to the ICU at Kaiser Permanente in Fontana on Friday, July 20, 2012. He died as a result of his crushing injuries on Wednesday, July 25, 2012. The Division became aware of the incident from a report filed by the employer at approximately 3:10 p.m. on Friday, July 20, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316208651 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |