Accident Summary Nr: 202652178 - Employee Sprains Knee When Exiting Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207307 | 05/03/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Desert Sands Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was exiting a building as part of a scheduled fire drill. Employee #1 was injured as he transitioned from a tiled section of flooring onto a carpeted section and twisted his left knee causing a sprain injury. On April 26, 2012, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Eisenhower Occupational Health center in La Quinta for surgery related to his injury. Employee #1 was a regular full-time hourly employee, employed as a custodian. The employer reported the hospitalization on April 27, 2012 and was within the time allowed in 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207307 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Janitors and cleaners |