Accident Summary Nr: 202652160 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed in Vehicular Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207000 | 04/12/2012 | 9651 | 926150 | County Of Riverside Animal Control |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 30, 2012, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger when the vehicle, a 2007 Yamaha Rhino (model 660), rolled over in an accident. His right lower leg was crushed when it became trapped between the cage frame and the ground as the vehicle turned over onto its passenger side. Neither employee, the operator or passenger, were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207000 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Animal caretakers, except farm |