Accident Summary Nr: 202652145 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515553 | 02/02/2012 | 7382 | 561621 | Acs Computer Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on January 30, 2012 Employee #1, an operations manager of ACS Computer Systems Incorporated was seriously injured (multiple bodily fracture injuries) while adjusting a camera form a ladder set against a lighting pole located in a railroad storage yard. Employee #1 placed a "LOUISVILLE, type 1A" 28 ft. long portable fiberglass extension ladder against a 27 feet tall wooden pole on which five cameras were installed. These cameras were being used to monitor incoming and outgoing vehicles. The pole was located west of the main entrance gate about 74 ft. away from the North post of the gate. He climbed up the ladder and was adjusting a camera located at about 23 ft. above the ground by overreaching. At that time Employee #1 fell off the ladder on to the ground more than 15 ft. sustaining serious bodily injuries. Employee #1 sustained multiple fracture injuries of his left femur, left hip, nose and facial injuries.Employee #1 was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment. Surgery was performed and hospitalized for more than 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313515553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |