Accident: 202652111 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Lint Cleaner Rollers
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313515330 | 01/03/2012 | 0724 | Modern Ginning Company |
At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 26, 2011, Employee #1, a seasonal employee of Modern Ginning Company, a cotton gin in Blythe, CA, was unclogging the lint cleaner. His left ring and index fingers were caught in the feed rollers of the Lummus Lint Cleaner and were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nineteen days at Riverside County Regional Medical Center. The employer's office manager reported the accident to the Division at 9:30 a.m. on November 28, 2011, apparently, not within the time period required by Cal/OSHA regulations.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313515330 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |