Accident Summary Nr: 202652103 - Employee Gets Bitten by Brown Recluse Spider

Accident Summary Nr: 202652103 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620760405/16/20121541236220Kaiser Foundation Health Plan Inc.Dba Capital Proj

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on April 30, 2012 Employee #1 of Kaiser Permanente Foundation Health Plan Inc sustained a serious injury as a result of being bitten by a brown recluse spider on his right thigh. At the time of the incident Employee #1 was picking up 2" by 8" pieces of plywood resting on the outer wall sides of a storage bin located on an empty lot with dense foliage, adjacent to a parking area. The spider may have crawled through a torn area of his jeans just about at the knee level. Employee #1 was by himself at the vacant lot area while the other employees were in one of the rooms in the building where they were performing interior renovation activities. Employee #1 was evaluated for his injuries at Kaiser Permanente in Riverside on Tuesday, May 1, 2012 and subsequently released the same day. However, Employee #1 went to Kaiser Permanente in Fontana the following day, Wednesday, May 2nd, due to elevated pain and fever. He was evaluated and admitted for tissue decay. Employee #1 was discharged on Friday, May 4, 2012 after undergoing treatment.

Keywords: STORAGE BIN, THIGH, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316207604 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other