Accident Summary Nr: 202652087 - Employee Amputates Finger While Removing Mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316206788 | 03/22/2012 | 3085 | 326160 | California Custom Bottles Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 12, 2012, Employee #1 was removing the molds on a Krones blow molder and was attempting to dislodge the molds by slamming the mold cavity housings against each other. When the employee slammed the hinged housing doors shut, the tip of his index finger became caught in the latching apparatus. The employer reported the injury approximately three hours after the incident. The employee was sent to an area 24 hour clinic, where he was treated. Employee #1 was later taken to the hospital for surgery, amputating the index finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316206788 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |