Accident Summary Nr: 202652046 - Employee Injures Forearm in Pinsetter Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316206812 | 03/29/2012 | 7933 | 713950 | Empire Bowl, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was clearing a jammed pin that was in the pinsetter machine (Brunswick, Model Number 75000, and Serial Number 252020) in bowling lane number 20. While the machine was idling, the employee was using his right hand to unjam the pin. A customer started bowling which turned the machine "ON" and Employee #1's right forearm was caught between the deck lowering hook assembly and a spring loaded link that penetrated into his forearm muscles. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital for treatment of deep lacerations which required surgery and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316206812 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |