Accident Summary Nr: 202652046 - Employee Injures Forearm in Pinsetter Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202652046 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620681203/29/20127933713950Empire Bowl, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was clearing a jammed pin that was in the pinsetter machine (Brunswick, Model Number 75000, and Serial Number 252020) in bowling lane number 20. While the machine was idling, the employee was using his right hand to unjam the pin. A customer started bowling which turned the machine "ON" and Employee #1's right forearm was caught between the deck lowering hook assembly and a spring loaded link that penetrated into his forearm muscles. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital for treatment of deep lacerations which required surgery and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: PINSETTER, FOREARM, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316206812 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers