Accident Summary Nr: 202652012 - Employee Caught in Gluing Machine Sustains Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313515181 | 12/21/2011 | 3353 | 331315 | Duralum Products Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:55 p.m. on December 13, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary machine operator with the Alliance Staffing Resources Inc. Employment agency, was cleaning rollers of a glue spreading machine (Black Brothers Company) at the Duralum Products, Inc. manufacturing facility. Aluminum metal products used to build patios and room additions are built at this facility. After the glue application job was completed, Employee #1 was cleaning the running rollers with a rag in his right hand while trying to turn the power off with his left hand. The rag inadvertently got caught and pulled his arm between the moving rollers with 3 in. wide openings. He sustained a crushing injury on his right arm and was hospitalized more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313515181 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |