Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202652004 - Worker Is Killed When Load Falls From Hydraulic Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202652004 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31641608004/03/20127538811111Et & T Corp

Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee and a coworker were working as control and valve technicians for an automotive repair shop. They were removing two dovetail cylinders so that they could be returned to a customer for repair and rebuilding. A 53-foot-long (16.2-meter-long) heavy equipment trailer with dovetail and aft dovetail was suspended with jack stands and a 20-ton (196-kilonewton) air over hydraulic jack placed under the aft dovetail. A foreman stated that the employee and coworker had removed the four cylinders. He further said that he had asked the employee to remove the tools from under the dove tail in preparation for moving the trailer into the yard. The employee removed the two 40-inch (1.0-meter) jack stands and was attempting to lower the hydraulic jack, when the aft tail kicked out from the jack. The dovetail and the aft tail fell, crushing the employee. He was killed.

Keywords: maintenance, automotive repair, hydraulic jack, suspended load, crushed, trailer, falling object, jack, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316416080 Fatality Other Mechanical controls and valve repairers