Accident Summary Nr: 202651956 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Truck and Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202651956 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31637194702/09/20121741238140Serra Stone Corporation

Abstract: On February 8, 2012, an employee had a truck parked on a street and was preparing to leave the job site after a finishing the assigned task. The engine was running, with the employee outside of the vehicle, and the truck started to roll down the street. According to the police, the truck traveled for approximately 168 feet before it came to a stop on a brick wall. The employee was attempting to enter the truck to bring it under control, but was unable to fully enter the truck when it struck the wall and pinned him between the driver's door and the brick wall. He died at the scene.

Keywords: WALL, BRAKE, VEHICLE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, GEAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316371947 Fatality Other Construction laborers