Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202651915 - Employee Falls And Is Electrocuted

Accident: 202651915 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/08/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31716568607/08/20130783Bronco Detrick Dba B And B Tree Services

On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Bronco Detrick Dba B and B Tree Services, climbed up a tree to 30 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut off and trim branches. Employee #1 slipped and fell backwards onto a high voltage power line that was energized at 7, 200 volts and that was located within 4 ft of the tree. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: overhead power line, chain saw, electrocuted, slip, electric shock, fall, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317165686 Fatality Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm