Accident Summary Nr: 202651907 - Crane Operator Incurs Knee Injury When Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316939529 | 01/10/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Concrete General Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 9, 2013, Employee #1, a crane operator employed by Concrete General Inc., along with Coworker #1, a rigger, and Coworker #2, a laborer, were using a mobile crane as part of a bridge repair project. The crane was a boom truck that was being operated in a closed 11-foot lane, the fast lane, on one of two bridges, the westbound bridge. Employee #1 operated the crane without the outriggers extended and with only the jacks down. This was because the single lane closure did not allow sufficient space to extend the 17-foot outriggers. The crane was being used to remove the temporary work platform located on the inside of the bridge. The needle beams were being removed from under the work platform and were being loaded onto a flatbed truck that was parked behind the crane. Each beam weighed 1,796 pounds and measured 21 feet in length. Employee #1 lifted four beams with the crane. He was removing the fifth beam when that beam started swinging. Employee #1 lost control of the load and the crane. The crane tipped over and the boom landed on the eastbound bridge. Employee #1 sustained a knee injury. He was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment for a knee bruise/abrasion. He then was released. Maryland OSHA's investigation determined that the crane collapsed between the 50-foot span of the two bridges, above the creek that ran 60 feet below. At the time of the collapse, the crane's hydraulic boom was extended to 58 feet and the boom angle was 65 feet. The load chart requires that the boom angle be at a maximum of 45 feet with the boom extended to 58 feet. Therefore, the crane was being operated outside the safe parameters required by the manufacturer's load charts. Employee #1 and his two coworkers were exposed to struck-by hazards while working with the mobile crane.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316939529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |