Accident Summary Nr: 202651899 - Power Buggy Driver Is Catapulted, Incurs Head, Knee Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316890987 | 01/02/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Chiaramonte Construction Company |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Chiaramonte Construction Company, was operating a power buggy to transport stones from a residential housing construction site to a dumping area. The dumping area was located approximately 2,000 feet away on Fire Department property. The employee stood on the operating platform of the power buggy and drove the buggy approximately 500 feet on a public county roadway. The buggy nose-dived and catapulted the employee approximately 10 feet in the air. The employee landed in the asphalt culvert along the right side of the roadway, in front of the Fire Department. Fire Department personnel witnessed and responded to the event. The employee was flown by Life Flight to a hospital shock trauma facility. He was hospitalized and treated for head trauma, lacerations to the scalp that required five stitches, and a torn tendon in his left knee that required surgery. Investigation determined that the power buggy was operated on a 6-degree slope on a public county road, whereas the operator's manual did not permit the buggy to be driven on public roadways. The manual specified a maximum buggy speed of 7 mph, and the operator was traveling at approximately 5 mph. The operator was hauling large rocks, an activity not permitted by the buggy manufacturer. The operator's manual states that the buggy is intended to haul only free-flowing material. The employee was not trained in the safe operation of the power buggy.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316890987 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |