Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202651865 - Employee Falls From Tree And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202651865 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31660395007/10/20120783561730Oakland Timberjax Llc

Abstract: On July 2, 2012, Employee #1 was felling damaged trees. The trees were damaged from a storm. He was occupying a location on a tree at a height of 55 ft, when he fell and struck compacted soil. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries in the fall and died.

Keywords: tree felling, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316603950 Fatality Concussion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm