Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202651519 - Worker Sustains Multiple Serious Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident: 202651519 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/14/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31714969805/16/20131761Frank Dumsha Dba Pasadena Roofing

On May 14, 2013, Employee #1, employed by Pasadena Roofing, was walking on a flat roof being constructed on a residential structure. He stepped over the roof's edge. He fell 11 feet 9 inches to the concrete surface below, then rolled into an empty concrete swimming pool, falling an additional 4 feet 8 inches. Emergency services were called, and Maryland State Police responded. Employee #1 was flown by Maryland State Police Medevac helicopter to a shock trauma unit. He was hospitalized and treated for six fractured ribs, two ruptured vertebrae, a bruised/torn lung, and a head concussion. Employee #1, age 19, was released to the care of his parents on May 16, 2013.

Keywords: lung, roof, construction, rib, roofer, fall, fall protection, concussion, vertebra, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317149698 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:11
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof