Accident: 202651519 - Worker Sustains Multiple Serious Injuries In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317149698 | 05/16/2013 | 1761 | Frank Dumsha Dba Pasadena Roofing |
On May 14, 2013, Employee #1, employed by Pasadena Roofing, was walking on a flat roof being constructed on a residential structure. He stepped over the roof's edge. He fell 11 feet 9 inches to the concrete surface below, then rolled into an empty concrete swimming pool, falling an additional 4 feet 8 inches. Emergency services were called, and Maryland State Police responded. Employee #1 was flown by Maryland State Police Medevac helicopter to a shock trauma unit. He was hospitalized and treated for six fractured ribs, two ruptured vertebrae, a bruised/torn lung, and a head concussion. Employee #1, age 19, was released to the care of his parents on May 16, 2013.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317149698 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:11 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |