Accident Summary Nr: 202649448 - Six Employees Suffer Chemical Exposure in Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316889732 | 05/21/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | Tito Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:33 a.m. on May 20, 2013, Employees # 1 through #6 were sorting recyclable materials from a conveyor line. The employees inspected for suspect containers, but none was found. The employees remove the 40 yard waste containers to the exterior of the facility to ensure container was removed from inside the facility. The employees were exposed to a chemical bleach spill and suffered inhalation exposure. The employees were transported to Shady Grove Hospital, for treatment of exposure to chemical vapors. The employees remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
6 | 316889732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |