Accident Summary Nr: 202649448 - Six Employees Suffer Chemical Exposure in Spill

Accident Summary Nr: 202649448 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688973205/21/20134953562920Tito Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:33 a.m. on May 20, 2013, Employees # 1 through #6 were sorting recyclable materials from a conveyor line. The employees inspected for suspect containers, but none was found. The employees remove the 40 yard waste containers to the exterior of the facility to ensure container was removed from inside the facility. The employees were exposed to a chemical bleach spill and suffered inhalation exposure. The employees were transported to Shady Grove Hospital, for treatment of exposure to chemical vapors. The employees remained hospitalized.

Keywords: BLEACH, INHALATION, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, WASTE PROC FAC, SPILL, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
6 316889732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction