Accident Summary Nr: 202649257 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316174093 | 01/02/2012 | 5311 | 452112 | Walmart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2012, Employee #1 was taking a bale of cardboard boxes that weighed approximately 300 lbs. on a manual pallet jack with the weight capacity of 5,500 lbs. down the back receiving ramp. During this time, the employee was standing in front of the pallet jack when he lost control and the load knocked the employee down to the ground and pinned him against a brick wall. The employee died from fractures to the neck and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316174093 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |