Accident Summary Nr: 202649257 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202649257 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617409301/02/20125311452112Walmart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2012, Employee #1 was taking a bale of cardboard boxes that weighed approximately 300 lbs. on a manual pallet jack with the weight capacity of 5,500 lbs. down the back receiving ramp. During this time, the employee was standing in front of the pallet jack when he lost control and the load knocked the employee down to the ground and pinned him against a brick wall. The employee died from fractures to the neck and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, RAMP, PINNED, NECK, PALLET, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, LOADING DOCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316174093 Fatality Fracture Stock handlers and baggers