Accident Summary Nr: 202649232 - Construction Worker Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202649232 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31680454110/27/20121521236115Paul Kegley Dba Pk Installs

Abstract: On October 27, 2012, Employee #1, employed as a laborer by a small building contractor doing business as PK Installs, was involved in construction work at a two-story single family dwelling. He was working from a 32-foot extension ladder, installing Tyvek paper approximately 25 feet above the ground. He fell from the ladder to the compacted dirt ground below. He was killed by the fall.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, BUILDING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316804541 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder