Accident Summary Nr: 202649141 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Erecting Aluminum Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316629161 | 08/14/2012 | 1761 | 238170 | Best Blue Inc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting an aluminum pole. The Alum-A-Pole pump jack scaffold pole was 45 ft in length. They were to raise the pole into an upright position. Nearby, there was overhead power lines that was operating at 7,600 volts phase to ground. The power lines were approximately 35 ft above the ground and were located 10.83 ft from the east face of the house under construction. After the pole was raised, the employees began walking with it, when it contacted one of the power lines. Employee #1 and the coworker were electrocuted. Two exit burn marks were found on both of the employee's feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316629161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |