Accident Summary Nr: 202649091 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316170216 | 06/29/2012 | 7389 | 812990 | Recall Total Information Management Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond order-picker. While performing his assigned duties, another order-picker hit one shelf and Employee #1 was struck and killed by a falling shelf that was approximately 40 feet high, containing boxes of records from employers throughout the state.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316170216 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |