Accident Summary Nr: 202649091 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 202649091 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31617021606/29/20127389812990Recall Total Information Management Inc

Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond order-picker. While performing his assigned duties, another order-picker hit one shelf and Employee #1 was struck and killed by a falling shelf that was approximately 40 feet high, containing boxes of records from employers throughout the state.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316170216 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators