Accident Summary Nr: 202649059 - Employee Dies Falling from Boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316170125 | 12/16/2011 | 9511 | 924110 | Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to retrieve deer shot by hunters and bring them back to a pick up point where the hunter could retrieve them. Employee #1 would get a call of a deer being shot and he would put a boat in the water and respond to the area where he would load the deer into the boat and return it to a pick-up point for the hunters. On the second retrieval of the day, Employee #1 did not return, and a search was begaun for him. Employee #1's body was found in the water 14 days later apparently having drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316170125 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |