Accident Summary Nr: 202648648 - Forklift Operator Is Killed in Collision with Crossbeam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315572685 | 06/01/2011 | 5192 | 425120 | Random House Inc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2011, an employee was working for a firm, operating a standup-type Raymond Deep Reach model forklift. The employee had been with the company for almost two years working as a warehouseman. He was a forklift operator who had been trained on this equipment and was evaluated as a competent operator. He was moving a skid from a receiving area to a location known as rack number 605. On route to the rack area, he crashed into a crossbeam at the location known as rack number 606. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315572685 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |