Accident Summary Nr: 202648465 - Employee Loses Vision When Struck by Pressurized Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313515405 | 01/09/2012 | 7534 | 811198 | Magnuson Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on January 9, 2012, an employee was helping a coworker who was dismantling a hydraulic automotive lift. The employee was standing by the pressurized cylinder of the automotive lift when the lid of the cylinder came off due to pressure inside the system. The cylinder struck on the left eye of the employee causing deep laceration on his face, eyebrow and eyelid. The employee lost his eye vision due to the accident which required a surgery and hospitalization for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313515405 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |