Accident Summary Nr: 202648457 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514978 | 12/01/2011 | 1541 | 236210 | Stoker Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of installing crystals on the bottom tier of a six tier chandelier, located at the entrance lobby of the Morningside Country Club in Rancho Mirage, California. The bottom tier was 15 feet above a tiled floor. As they were mounting the crystals, the quick-link supporting the chandelier and one of the two safety aircraft cables that were attached unexpectedly came loose. The 1,000 pound chandelier fell down, injuring the employees. Employee #1 sustained a jaw fracture, two broken teeth, a fractured lower lumbar vertebra, and multiple lacerations to the back of her head, lip and right ear. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. The coworker did not suffer a serious injury..
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313514978 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313514978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |