Accident Summary Nr: 202648366 - Employee Is Burned While Drilling Into Spray Paint Can
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514564 | 10/12/2011 | 7537 | 811113 | Abdul G. Zadeh Dba Island Auto Parts Warehouse Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1, with an auto repair facility, was using an electric drill to puncture a hole in the side of a 10 oz. can of spray paint to remove the can's contents. When the paint vapors ignited, he sustained third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |