Accident Summary Nr: 202648366 - Employee Is Burned While Drilling Into Spray Paint Can

Accident Summary Nr: 202648366 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351456410/12/20117537811113Abdul G. Zadeh Dba Island Auto Parts Warehouse Inc

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 26, 2011, Employee #1, with an auto repair facility, was using an electric drill to puncture a hole in the side of a 10 oz. can of spray paint to remove the can's contents. When the paint vapors ignited, he sustained third-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313514564 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers