Accident Summary Nr: 202648358 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515587 | 02/02/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Facilitek |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 20, 2012, Employee # 1 was working as an installation field technician for Facilitek, in Riverside Ca. Employee # 1 was climbing down from the portable scaffold using the rungs and handholds integrated into the design of the portable scaffold. Employee # 1 missed a step and fell approximately 4 to 5 ft. landing on his right side fracturing his femur on his right leg. Employee # 1 was transported and admitted to Riverside County Regional medical Center where he underwent surgery for his hip/femur fracture. The accident was reported to OSHA on January 21, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313515587 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |