Accident Summary Nr: 202648317 - Grounds Keeper Riding Vehicle Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316206499 | 02/16/2012 | 6732 | 813211 | Annenberg Foundation Trust At Sunnyland |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2012, a grounds keeper/equipment operator, Annenberg Foundation Trust At Sunnyland, was riding a maintenance vehicle (Pro Gator) while winding a weed-trimmer line on spool. The trailing end line got tangled in the rear wheel, tightened around and amputating finger at the second knuckle. He was transported to a hospital and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316206499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |