Accident Summary Nr: 202648309 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated Between Cylinder and Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514986 | 12/01/2011 | 3089 | 326122 | Fischer Mold, Inc, |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on November 9, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator, was trying to remove two cores from the gas valve by using a core removing machine, a SpeedAire, Model Number 6X396A. She removed one core and turned the part around to remove the second core. As she was trying to put the pin in to hold the core, the cylinder moved to the right, and her right middle finger got caught between the cylinder and the body of another fixture, next to the core removing machine. Her finger was amputated and she was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313514986 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |