Accident Summary Nr: 202648291 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall Off Elevated Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514879 | 11/02/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Empire Demolition Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Empire Demolition Incorporated, was working as a foreman at a demolition job site. Employee #1 and a coworker climbed up on the soffit area of a cooler box roof top (approximately 11 ft above the concrete floor) to check if any electrical conduit or plumbing pipe had to be removed before demolishing the cooler box. He started walking on the box top and began removing .050in. diameter electrical conduits (which were parallel to the soffit face), located in the north end of the box. Suddenly, the front section of the cooler box collapsed, which caused him to slip and fall down on to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a right ankle fracture he sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313514879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |