Accident Summary Nr: 202648267 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514861 | 10/26/2011 | 5015 | 441310 | Chico'S Auto Wrecking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on October 4, 2011, Employee #1 was on top of a 9 ft 6 in. high storage rack covering a vehicle transmission with a tarp. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his neck and head and was hospitalized
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |