Accident Summary Nr: 202648242 - Worker Sustains Laceration When Caught by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313514572 | 10/06/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Vanguard Fabrications Corporation |
Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on September 24, 2011, a worker was employed by a firm that was engaged in metal fabrication. He was a regular employee of the employer. The employer had a total of eight employees, and the firm was not unionized. At the time of accident, the employee was operating a Mazak Super Turbo X48 laser cutting machine with Serial Number 91516. The left leg of his pants got caught between the moving table clamp and the body of the machine. As a result, he sustained a laceration (or open wound) on his left thigh. He required surgery and hospitalization for three days. The injury was reported by the employer to the Division at 11:20 a.m. on September 26, 2011, and the investigation was initiated at 2:00 p.m. on October 6, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313514572 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |