Accident Summary Nr: 202648200 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Belt and Pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514499 | 10/14/2011 | 2752 | 323110 | Vertis Inc Dba Vertis Communications |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 19, 2011, Employee #1, a regular press operator/roll tender employee, was working for his employer of 12 years. The employer was a leading print media company that printed advertisement flier folders for commercial retail stores. Employee #1 was assisting other employees in operating printing press line Number 704, which apparently had a commercial printing press with a bump-turn machine ("#unit 900, 1A") as auxiliary equipment, and was located in Department Number 55 at the northwest part of the facility. A jam was cleared from the in-line trimmer, and Employee #1 restarted the press by turning on the power to the bump-turn machine. As Employee #1 was heading back to the press console, he tripped over electrical power cords and fell forward. He tried to prevent his fall and reached for the corner of the bump-turn machine with his right hand. His right index finger got pinched between an unguarded moving belt and drive pulley, and his finger tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, CA for treatment. He was then referred to Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA, where surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours. Although the accident reportedly occurred on September 19, 2911, the narrative stated that the employer notified the Division about the serious injury at 4:51 p.m. on September 16, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |