Accident Summary Nr: 202648192 - Employee Is Shocked in Contact with Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202648192 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351468910/21/20111771238110Performance Concrete Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:12 a.m. on October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a mason for his employer, a concrete pour construction contractor. Employee #1 was assigned the task of leveling and smoothing the wet concrete that had been poured on a second-floor deck at a residential property. Employee #1 was using a fresno (also called a bull float) with approximately 18-foot long aluminum handle. He inadvertently contacted the aluminum handle of the fresno with an overhead 12 KV power line and experienced a severe electric shock. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he had the first and fifth toes on his right foot amputated. Employee #1 also received a serious burn injury to the sole of his left foot.

Keywords: BURN, CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TOE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313514689 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause