Accident Summary Nr: 202648176 - Employee Falls from Truck While Loading Storage Units
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313515173 | 12/19/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Aztec Technology Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 30, 2011, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell off the back of a flat-bed lowboy transport trailer. Employee #1 had delivered a portable storage container for a customer. After unloading the container, Employee #1 had winched another container onto the tilt bed trailer and was in the process of connecting a tie down chain to the tension binder, when he fell to the asphalt parking lot surface. After recovering from the fall, Employee #1 drove the truck and trailer back to his employer's lot, and upon arrival, informed his employer he had fallen and was complaining of a headache. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for evaluation, and was admitted and treated for a concussion, and hospiatlized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313515173 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |