Accident Summary Nr: 202648119 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Section of Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202648119 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351501712/06/20111542236220Garcia Juarez Const Inc Dba Onsite Krushing Co

Abstract: At about 9:44 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1 (with a general contractor) and a coworker (operator and lead mechanic), were using a crane (P & H, 15 ton capacity) to dismantle the boom of another crane (Petybone, 100 ton capacity). Employee #1 was removing bolts that held a section of the boom (about 22 ft long and weighing about 600 lbs). As he removed the last of 12 bolts, the section swung and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious injuries to his head, neck, and back.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, BACK, NECK, STRUCK BY, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313515017 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other