Accident Summary Nr: 202648101 - Employee Is Injured from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313515165 | 12/21/2011 | 3085 | 326160 | California Custom Bottles Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on December 10, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of California Custom Bottles Inc., was using a handheld power drill to switch out an electrical breaker on an energized electrical system. Employee #1 should have deenergized the electrical system before beginning the work. Employee #1 was drilling through the mounting bracket on the bus to enlarge the holes. Employee #1 made contact with the energized 480 volt bus and sustained third degree burns to his left hand and second degree burns to his face. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313515165 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |