Accident: 202648085 - Worker Sustains Fractures When Elevated Platform Falls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313513749 | 08/09/2011 | 8422 | The Living Desert |
At approximately 10:47 a.m. on August 9, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a regular employee of The Living Desert, a zoo in Palm Desert, CA. He was working inside a steel access platform cage that was attached to a Caterpillar Telescopic TH103 Telehandler. Working from inside the platform, he was securing the top portion of an aluminum support for a tent. The tent that the support was designed to hold up contained an exhibit of butterflies. When his coworker, who was the Telehandler's operator, began backing up, the Telehandler tipped over. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 feet (15.2 meters) to the ground, and he sustained several fractures. He was taken to the Desert Regional Medical Center and later transported to Casa Colina Centers for Rehabilitation, in Pomona, CA. He was still a patient at Casa Colina as of February 8, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313513749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |