Accident Summary Nr: 202648069 - Stockroom Worker Falls from Ladder, Fractures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313515348 | 01/05/2012 | 5311 | 452111 | Target Store |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 27, 2011, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Target Corp., in Riverside California, was working in the audio/visual stockroom where ladders were installed on tracks that roll the entire length of the stockroom. These ladders were commonly known as "Library Ladders" and they have extra deep treads and are equipped with handrails. According to witnesses, Employee #1 stepped off the ladder when she was on the third step from the bottom and fell (evidence suggested that Employee #1 thought she was at the bottom of the ladder). Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where she was admitted and underwent surgery to repair her fractured elbow. Employee #1 was a part-time hourly employe,e who had been working for Target for eight-months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313515348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |