Accident Summary Nr: 202648044 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Caught in Sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313514895 | 11/03/2011 | 5084 | 423830 | Induction Technology Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a machine operator with Induction Technology Corp, was in a machine shop sharpening a chisel on a 20 in. Enco disc sander/grinder (Serial Number 6040005). His right hand was pulled between the grinder and work rest, crushing one finger. Employee #1 was transported to Victor Valley Hospital and then transferred to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where his finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313514895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |